Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our data privacy policy, please contact our data protection officer G. Bork at marketing@benedict.ch. Inquiries by post are to be addressed to: G. Bork, c/o Bénédict School Zurich, Militärstrassse 106, 8004 Zurich, Switzerland.

By accessing the Benedict.ch website you agree with this data privacy statement.

By accepting this privacy policy, you consent to us processing your information for the following purposes. If you disagree with this statement, we must ask you to refrain from further access to other pages of benedict.ch.

Compliance with the EU DSGVO and the CH-DSG

The provider takes the following measures to ensure your data security:

Transparency
The provider takes appropriate measures to protect all persons entitled to protection of their information according to GDPR and CH-DSG, which refers to the processing of and obtainment of personal data. Our data process is explained in a precise, transparent, understandable and easily accessible way in this policy. Should you not understand any part of this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer. Furthermore the website visitors will be informed about this policy when they register themselves in any form and will also be informerd about this statement as well as about the use of cookies on this website in the form of an information tab. Further explanations are found within this document.

We also inform users about this statement whenever we collect personal data in other forms. We do not provide data to third-party organizations that do not meet the legal requirements of the GDPR and CH-DSG.

Right to information
Visitors may request information about the processing of their data at any time. The information will be provided in writing or in another form such as electronically. If requested by the data subject, the information may be provided verbally, if the identity of the data subject has been proved. The information will be sent within one month of receiving the information request.

If we reject your application for legal reasons, you will be informed one month after we receive your request with a corresponding justification of the request denial as well as information about the legal possibilities of lodging a legal complaint with a supervisory or judicial authority.

If you do not agree with any provision of this statement, would like to request information about the use of your data or request the deletion of your data, please contact our data protection officer.

Corporate data privacy organization
To ensure the protection of your data, the provider operates a compliance management system. As part of this, our specified employees are trained in data protection law, our policies are communicated within the organization and the according compliance is monitored.

Notification of data breach
In the event of a breach of privacy, data subjects will be notified promptly.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates
The user has the right to ask for his personal information free of charge, to correct his information if necessary, or to request the deletion of the data. His data will be deleted if there are no contradictory legal regulations.

Changes to the privacy policy
The provider reserves the right to change the privacy policy to adapt to legal changes or modifications of data processing.

Collection of access data
The provider collects data about access to the website (so-called server log files). The access data includes name of the retrieved web page, files, dates and times of retrieval, amount of data transferred, messages of successful data retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data without assignment to the user or other profiling in accordance with statutory provisions only for statistical Evaluations for the purpose of operation, safety and optimization of the online catalog. The provider reserves the right, however, to subsequently examine the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, a legitimate suspicion of unlawful use arises.

Collection and use of personal data
Personal data is collected and used by the provider only if this is legally permitted and the users consent to the data collection. It is generally recognizable for users which data is being collected and stored, such as name, telephone number, e-mail address and message when using a registration form or the e-mail address when registering for the newsletter.
When contacting the provider (via contact form or e-mail) the details of the user are stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise.

The provider has taken organizational, contractual and technical security measures to ensure that the provisions of data protection laws are observed and accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons prevented.

Data of persons under the age of 18
The provider does not aim to collect personal data from persons under the age of 18 years. Persons under the age of 18 must obtain the permission of their parent or legal guardian before submitting personal information.

Third-party data use
User data will only be forwarded to third parties if this is permitted by law or if a user has consented to the forwarding. The personal data of users are not sold or forwarded to third parties for advertising purposes or for the purpose of creating user profiles.

Cookies
The provider uses "cookies" as part of its online offer. Cookies are small files that can be stored on user's computers and store information for providers. Temporary cookies are deleted after closing the browser, permanent cookies are retained for a specified period of time and can provide the saved information when the online offer is called again.

Cookies are used to facilitate the use of the service.

The user can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that limits or completely prevents the storage of cookies.

Sending information by email / newsletter
E-mails with advertising information about the provider as well as its services are only sent with the explicit consent of the user. Users may object to receiving the newsletter at any time. An option to cancel the subscription is linked in every newsletter e-mail.

As part of the newsletter registration, the provider stores the registration and the confirmation time and the IP address of the user. The provider is legally obliged to log the applications in order to prove a proper registration.

Non-promotional information includes messages within the framework of the contractual relationship with the user, such as the sending of payment processing information, order backlogs and similar messages.
Google Analytics
The provider uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on user's computers and that allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, if IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, Google's IP address will be shortened beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate user's use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent cookies from being stored by setting their browser software accordingly. However, the provider points out to the users that in this case they may not be able to use all functions of this website in their entirety. In addition, users can prevent the collection of the data (including their IP address) generated by the cookie and their use of the website from Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by using the browser available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Conversion Tracking
The provider also uses the Google Conversion Tracking. Google AdWords places a cookie on the computer of those users who have reached the provider's website via a Google ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits any of the pages on the advertiser's website and the cookie has not expired yet, Google and the advertiser may discover that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to the page in question. Every Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information obtained from the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for advertisers. Advertisers will see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. Users who do not want to participate in the tracking process can prevent cookies from being stored by setting their browser software accordingly. However, the provider notifies the users that in this case they may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. Users can also opt out of conversion tracking cookies by setting your browser to block cookies from the googleadservices.com domain For additional information on Google's privacy policies, please visit: www.google.com/intl/en / policies / privacy.

This data privacy policy is valid as of 25th May 2018.

<< back